WYLYE VALLEY FARMERS

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

ABOUT US

The Wylye Valley farmers is a ‘not for profit’ club for the purposes of Environmental Stewardship Facilitation. The Wylye Valley Farmers can be contacted through the Secretary Patrick Durnford C/O Fowler Fortescue, The Old Dairy, Fonthill Bishop, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP3 5SH, and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) registration ref: A8424149.  The data protection officer is Patrick Durnford.

The Wylye Valley Farmers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

 

THIS STATEMENT

This privacy statement applies to the use and processing of personal information collected and used by The Wylye Valley Farmers.

Personal information is information, or any combination of separate pieces of information, that could be used to identify you.

 

SECURITY

 

The Wylye Valley Farmers is fully committed to protecting the privacy of our Members, Sponsors and Contractors protecting their personal information through our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR).

 

WHAT IS COLLECTED WHY IT IS COLLECTED AND HOW?

The purpose and lawful basis under which we collect and process data, is for the fulfilment of: Legitimate Interests.  

This data may include address and contact details, bank payment information, Rural Payments Information, VAT Registration, etc.

The data will mostly be received directly from the data subject. We may also obtain information from external sources, including publicly available sources, such as the Land Registry, professional practices, social media platforms.

 

HOW WILL IT BE USED?

We use your personal information in accordance with all relevant data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (DDPR) 2018.

The Wylye Valley Farmers will only process your information in pursuance of our statutory obligations or legitimate interests. Should we wish to process data for any other purpose we shall seek prior consent from you and will not process the data without such approval being obtained.

 

We store personal information on computers with access limited to authorised personnel, or on paper files which are kept in our secure offices. We will not release personal details to third parties unless this is necessary in order to fulfil our contracted duties or pursuant to legitimate interest in accordance to our Membership and Sponsorship Agreements.

 

WHO WILL IT BE SHARED WITH?

We will not share your data with anyone for marketing purposes. However there are occasions when it is necessary to share personal data in the performance of our legitimate interests, including the following:

 

·       Professional advisors

·       External consultants where approved by the Membership

 

 

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law or until a Member leaves the Group.

We are required under UK tax law to keep Members’ basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six years.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER GDPR

The GDPR creates some new rights for individuals, and strengthens some of the rights that currently exist. An individual’s rights under GDPR are:

  1. The Right to be Informed

  2. The Right of Access

  3. The Right of Rectification

  4. The Right to Erasure

  5. The Right to Restrict processing

  6. The Right to Data portability

  7. The Right to Object

 

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

1. The Right to be Informed

This obligates the data controller’s need to provide at your request “fair processing information”, typically through a privacy notice such as this, in order to provide transparency over how The Wylye Valley Farmers uses personal data.

 

2. The Right of Access

This right allows you to request confirmation that your data is being processed, access to your personal data, and the supplementary information that is provided in this privacy policy.

 

3. The Right of Rectification

You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.  If The Wylye Valley Farmers has disclosed your personal data to third parties, we must then inform them of the rectification where possible, and inform you about the third parties to whom your data has been disclosed, if appropriate.

 

4. The Right to Erasure

This is known as the “right to be forgotten”, and the principle underpinning this right is to enable an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continuing processing. Some requests however can be refused for specific reasons as set out on the ico.org.uk website. We may also have to retain some basic details to ensure we do not start processing your data again, should it be provided to us through a purchase of data.

 

5. The Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to “block” or suppress processing of personal data, i.e. request not to be contacted for marketing or information dispersal. In this case your data would be retained to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.

 

6. The Right to Data Portability

This right allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services, i.e. to move, copy or transfer personal data from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way (an example would be a bank allowing you to access your personal online banking data and then upload it to a price comparison website to compare and identify your best value banking options).

 

7. The Right to Object

Individuals have a right to object (on “grounds relating to his or her particular situation”) to:

·      processing of their data based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);

·      direct marketing (including profiling); and

·      processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

 

If you wish to discuss/request any of the above rights, please email the Data Protection officer on sf@fowlerfortescue.co.uk.

 

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Please refer to the Information Commissioners Office. The Wylye Valley Farmers does not undertake automated decision making and profiling.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

 

If you would like to see the data we hold about you, you can submit a subject access request by emailing pd@fowlerfortescue.co.uk. As long as your request is not manifestly unfounded or excessive, we will provide you with this information free of charge, within 30 days of receipt of your written request.  However we reserve the right to make a charge if providing this data requires we retrieve data from backups or storage facilities. We may request proof of identity before we release the data to you.

UPDATES/NEWS LETTERS

We occasionally send out updates about regulatory changes, news or future events to our Members and Sponsors we shall do this through email or through writing.

FURTHER INFORMATION

For more information on data protection legislation and related matters please visit the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk.

CHANGES

 

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

 

If you remain concerned about information disclosure or have any questions about this Privacy Statement, this website or your dealings with The Wylye Valley Farmers you can contact us via e-mail on this site or by writing us at the following address:

Data Controller

The Wylye Valley Farmers

C/O Fowler Fortescue

The Old Dairy

Salisbury

Wiltshire

SP3 5SH

Email: pd@fowlerfortescue.co.uk

Tel: 01747 820031